Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOLWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
(News update)
Line 24: Line 24:
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|-
! Official Release
| [http://pymol.org PyMOL, AxPyMOL, and JyMOL v1.7.4 have all been released] on December 3, 2014.
|-
! New Plugin
| [[PyANM|PyANM]] is a new plugin for easier Anisotropic Network Model (ANM) building and visualising in PyMOL.
|-
|-
! PyMOL Open-Source Fellowship
! PyMOL Open-Source Fellowship
Line 35: Line 29:
|-
|-
! Official Release
! Official Release
| [http://pymol.org PyMOL, AxPyMOL, and JyMOL v1.7.2 have all been released] on August 4, 2014.
| [http://pymol.org PyMOL, AxPyMOL, and JyMOL v1.7.6 have all been released] on May 4, 2015.
|-
|-
! Official Release
! New Plugin
| [http://pymol.org PyMOL, AxPyMOL, and JyMOL v1.7 have all been released] today, January 14, 2014.
| [[PyANM|PyANM]] is a new plugin for easier Anisotropic Network Model (ANM) building and visualising in PyMOL.
|-
|-
! New Plugin
! New Plugin
Line 48: Line 42:
! 3D using Geforce
! 3D using Geforce
| PyMOL can now be [http://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/571604/3d-vision/3d-vision-working-with-qbs-in-opengl-software-using-geforce/2/ visualized in 3D using Nvidia GeForce video cards] (series 400+) with 120Hz monitors and Nvidia 3D Vision, this was previously only possible with Quadro video cards.
| PyMOL can now be [http://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/571604/3d-vision/3d-vision-working-with-qbs-in-opengl-software-using-geforce/2/ visualized in 3D using Nvidia GeForce video cards] (series 400+) with 120Hz monitors and Nvidia 3D Vision, this was previously only possible with Quadro video cards.
|-
! New Plugin
| [[GROMACS_Plugin]] is a new plugin that ties together PyMOL and GROMACS.
|-
! New Software
| [[CMPyMOL]] is a software that interactively visualizes 2D contact maps of proteins in PyMOL.
|-
! New Script
| [[cgo_arrow]] draws an arrow between two picked atoms.
|-
! Tips & Tricks
| Instructions for [[Movie_pdf|generating movie PDFs]] using .mpg movies from PyMOL.
|-
|-
! Older News
! Older News

Revision as of 08:57, 11 September 2015

Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
New accounts: email jason (dot) vertrees (@) gmail dot com
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) GoogleSearch
News & Updates
PyMOL Open-Source Fellowship Schrödinger is now accepting applications for the PyMOL Open-Source Fellowship program! Details on http://pymol.org/fellowship
Official Release PyMOL, AxPyMOL, and JyMOL v1.7.6 have all been released on May 4, 2015.
New Plugin PyANM is a new plugin for easier Anisotropic Network Model (ANM) building and visualising in PyMOL.
New Plugin Bondpack is a collection of PyMOL plugins for easy visualization of atomic bonds.
New Plugin MOLE 2.0 is a new plugin for rapid analysis of biomacromolecular channels in PyMOL.
3D using Geforce PyMOL can now be visualized in 3D using Nvidia GeForce video cards (series 400+) with 120Hz monitors and Nvidia 3D Vision, this was previously only possible with Quadro video cards.
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...

AutoMultiFit

= OVERVIEW =

AutoMultiFit will fit all given chain(s) in all given state(s) to any other given chain(s) in any other given state(s) for some given selection within a homo-oligomer. So, if you have an MD trajectory or NMR ensemble of a tertramer, for example, over 20 states this program could calculate the RMS values for residues 10-30 in chain A's state 17, against all of chain C. Or all states in all chains against each other.

See the notes in the code for usage.

The Code

<source lang="python">

  1. autoMultiFit.py -- Given a homo-oligomer in N-states, fit any combination of chains across states
  2. AUTHOR: Jason Vertrees
  3. DATE  : 2009-11-02

import pymol from pymol import cmd

def autoMultiFit(sel, fromChain="*", fromState="*", toChain="*", toState="*", verbose=None):

   """
   FUNCTION
     Given a homo-oligomer in N-states (say from MD), fit any
     combination of chains/selections across states. See Usage, Examples and Notes.
   USAGE
     autoMultiFit sel,  ..→
A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.