Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOLWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(fellows)
(2.3)
Line 28: Line 28:
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|-
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v2.3 has been released] on February 11, 2019.
|-
|-
! POSF
! POSF
Line 34: Line 37:
! Tutorial
! Tutorial
| [[Plugins Tutorial]] updated for PyQt5
| [[Plugins Tutorial]] updated for PyQt5
|-
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v2.2 has been released] on July 24, 2018.
|-
|-
! New Plugin
! New Plugin

Revision as of 10:18, 11 February 2019

hosted by SBGridlogo2.jpg
Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
To request a new account, email SBGrid at: accounts (@) sbgrid dot org
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) Getting Help
News & Updates
Official Release PyMOL v2.3 has been released on February 11, 2019.
POSF New PyMOL fellows announced for 2018-2019
Tutorial Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5
New Plugin ProBiS H2O is a new plugin for identification of conserved waters in protein structures.
Selection keywords New polymer.protein and polymer.nucleic selection keywords. Thanks everyone who participated in the poll!
Plugin Update MOLE 2.5 is an updated version of channel analysis software in PyMOL
New Script dssr_block is a wrapper for DSSR (3dna) and creates block-shaped nucleic acid cartoons
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...

CBC

Util.cbc stands for (the utilities library's) color by chain. This simply colors molecules by their chains, as the name suggests.

The affects of CBC are shown in the following images.

Usage

# simple command
util.cbc selection, first_color, quiet

# api usage
util.cbc(selection='(all)',first_color=7,quiet=1,legacy=0,_self=cmd)

where

  • selection defaults to 'all',
  • first_color defaults to 7,
  • quiet defaults to 1

Example

# color everything by chain
util.cbc

See Also

A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.