Main Page: Difference between revisions

From PyMOLWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5)
(fellows)
Line 28: Line 28:
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
{| class="jtable" style="float: left; width: 90%;"
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|+ style="font-size: 1.4em; font-weight: bold; text-align:left; border-bottom: 2px solid #6678b1;" | News & Updates
|-
! POSF
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship New PyMOL fellows announced for 2018-2019]
|-
|-
! Tutorial
! Tutorial
Line 34: Line 37:
! Official Release
! Official Release
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v2.2 has been released] on July 24, 2018.
| [https://pymol.org PyMOL v2.2 has been released] on July 24, 2018.
|-
! POSF
| [https://pymol.org/fellowship PyMOL Open-Source Fellowship program] accepting applications for 2018-2019
|-
|-
! New Plugin
! New Plugin

Revision as of 05:57, 27 November 2018

hosted by SBGridlogo2.jpg
Welcome to the PyMOL Wiki!
The community-run support site for the PyMOL molecular viewer.
To request a new account, email SBGrid at: accounts (@) sbgrid dot org
Quick Links
Tutorials Table of Contents Commands
Script Library Plugins FAQ
Gallery | Covers PyMOL Cheat Sheet (PDF) Getting Help
News & Updates
POSF New PyMOL fellows announced for 2018-2019
Tutorial Plugins Tutorial updated for PyQt5
Official Release PyMOL v2.2 has been released on July 24, 2018.
New Plugin ProBiS H2O is a new plugin for identification of conserved waters in protein structures.
Selection keywords New polymer.protein and polymer.nucleic selection keywords. Thanks everyone who participated in the poll!
Plugin Update MOLE 2.5 is an updated version of channel analysis software in PyMOL
New Script dssr_block is a wrapper for DSSR (3dna) and creates block-shaped nucleic acid cartoons
Older News See Older News.
Did you know...

Pymol2glmol

Type Python Script
Download scripts/pymol2glmol.py
Author(s) Takanori Nakane
License LGPL3
This code has been put under version control in the project Pymol-script-repo

Introduction

A script to export a scene in pymol to GLmol. GLmol is a molecular viewer for Web browsers written in WebGL/Javascript.

With pymol2glmol, you can publish your pymol scene to a Web page. Visitors can rotate, zoom the molecule on the page.

Compared to export of polygon coordinates (VRML or Object3D), the published web page contain only atomic coordinates so that the file size is much smaller and visitors can even change representation.

Examples and script can be downloaded from my web page.

This script uses cmd.get_session to extract which representations is enabled on each part of the molecule. I think this technique is useful for many purposes, for example, writing exporters, copying representations between aligned structures, etc.

Comments and suggestions are ..→

A Random PyMOL-generated Cover. See Covers.